WHAT WE’VE BEEN UP TO:
Hello faithful 2 Blogging Cats fans. Lola and Sasha have handed the reins over to their cousin cats across the pond this week, as they are busy at the salon getting pedi-claws.
For those of you who don’t remember us here is our back story.
Us in happier days before Nym went to the Pokey, the Slammer, the Crowbar Hotel.
We have again asked our faithful servant (Auntie Hanne) to use her human paws to type this document.
I, Dimitri Smirnoff Stalin, have turned amateur detective and solved the mystery of A Study in Scarlet. Our wretched humans abandoned us to starve last month. Yes, starve! They deserted us for a romantic week-end getaway.
They left on a Friday and came back on a Sunday which if you do the math means we were forsaken to fend for ourselves for at least one full day.
Here I am searching high and low for clues:
Yes, she filled our to overflowing with bowls with kitty pet food. Yes, she filled 4 bowls around the house with water. Yes, we might have managed to put on a few pounds while she was gone. But….we were starving we tell you.
Strange when our human left she was carrying a Scarlet duffel bag with her human essentials. When she returned the bag was gone but we sensed some resentfulness in her attitude and smelled a faint perfume of old cat urine wafting through the air.
I hope you learned your lesson Nymeria.
Apparently an anonymous feline peed in her bag as she was preparing to leave the house. She only discovered this on the train. Odd. Don’t you think?
I turned to Nymeria and squawked “J’accuse!” which is the French equivalent of “Not it!”
Uh oh, she looks mad!
There you have it, mystery solved and perpetrator behind bars.
If there is one thing that us humans and cats agree on it is that watching birds from our dining room window in summer is more fun than winter. We are still waiting to spot our returning ruby throated hummingbirds. According to reports they are already in New England but we have had an inclement spring. These tiny pugilistic birds can travel thousands of miles from their winter habitats in Panama and Mexico to their northernmost summer homes.